General Skilled Migration GSM

General Skilled Migration GSM

General Skilled Migration GSM apply for migrant skilled workers who want to immigrate to Australia.

There are three different Visas for skilled migrant workers:

1.Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
2.Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
3.Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

How to apply for a General Skilled Migration GSM Visa ?

The first step to apply for a General Skilled Migration GSM Visa is to submit online an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skillselect system (a system facilitating the skilled migration process).

Any skilled migrant workers can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). However, before to submit the EOI, the applicant has to be sure to meet the requirements of the visa he/she wants to apply for.

After the Expression of Interest submitted, the applicant may be invited to apply for the visa. He/she will then have 60 days to complete and submit his/her file to the Australian Government.

At the time of the invitation, the candidate shall appoint a profession from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).

Check if your profession is in the SOL >

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This Visa only applies to skilled migrant workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a relative or nominated by the Australian State or Territory.

It allows applicants to live as well as work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements:

  • Have received the invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant SOL
  • Have obtained relevant skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be under 50 years old
  • Have succeed the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test
  • Proficient level in English

Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

This Visa applies to skilled migrant workers who have passed the point test and who are also nominated by the Australian State or Territory.

It allows applicants to live as well as work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements:

  • Have received the invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant SOL
  • Have obtained relevant skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be under 50 years old
  • Have succeed the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test
  • Proficient level in English
  • Be nominated by the Australian State or Territory

Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This Visa applies to skilled migrant workers and their families who want to live, work and study in a specified regional areas of Australia.

There are two ways to obtain the Regional Visa:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • The applicant must hold a provisional Visa in one of the following subclasses 475, 487, 495 or 496

It allows applicants to live as well as work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to 4 years.

Requirements:

  • Have received the invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • Be nominated by the Australian State or Territory
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant SOL
  • Have obtained relevant skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be under 50 years old
  • Have succeed the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test
  • Proficient level in English

To extend the stay:

To extend the stay, the applicant can also apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) Visa.

For relatives of someone who already holds one of the following Visas subclasses 489, 475, 487, 495 as well as 496, members of family can apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) Visa.

Please contact our Australian Migration Agent for more information and assistance >

General Skilled Migration GSM